• Clevelandish Team

10 Fastest HS Runners in Cleveland (Girls Edition)

If there were ever a perfect sport for social distancing, it would be cross country (when you are minutes faster than the competition). Well, today we are following up on yesterday's post to crown ten girls who are just that: minutes ahead of the competition. As the girls high school cross country season kicks off, here are 10 of the fastest runners in Cleveland to watch this fall leading up to the state meet in November.

1. Ella Gilson

-Team: Hawken

-Class: Senior

-Why She's No. 1: Won the D2 state championship in 2019 with a time of 17:45.9. Won the 2019 Trumbull District meet with a time of 18:01.70. Won the 2019 Regional Championships in Boardman with a time of 18:19.43.


2. Katie Clute

-Team: Olmsted Falls

-Class: Sophomore

-Why She's No. 2: Won the Keystone Ice Breaker on August 24 with a time of 17:59.4, a full two minutes ahead of the second place finisher.


3. Savannah Dennison

-Team: Mentor

-Class: Sophomore

-Why She's No. 3: Ran an 18:09 to win the Madison district meet in 2019. Placed 21st overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 18:36.2. Finished 2nd at the Mentor Invitational on September 5 with a 19:05.9.


4. Clare Nicholas

-Team: Wadsworth

-Class: Junior

-Why She's No. 4: Has a 5k PR of 18:13.3. Placed 17th overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 18:24.6.


5. Avery Blaszak

-Team: Shaker Heights

-Class: Senior

-Why She's No. 5: Has a 5k PR of 18:18.20. Placed 14th overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 18:19.4.


6. Julia Isham

-Team: Strongsville

-Class: Sophomore

-Why She's No. 6: Has a 5k PR of 18:33.7. Won the 2019 district championship at LCCC with a time of 18:48.67. Placed 31st overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 18:54.9.


7. Cheyenne Durda

-Team: Riverside

-Class: Senior

-Why She's No. 7: Won the Mentor Invitational on September 5 with a time of 18:55.92. Won the Riverside Cross Country Kickoff on August 29 with a time of 19:20. Placed 92nd overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 19:43.9.


8. Brenna Beucler

-Team: Hudson

-Class: Senior

-Why She's No. 8: Placed 32nd overall the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 18:56.0. Finished 3rd at the Brecksville Broadview Heights Hudson Dual 5k this weekend with a time of 20:34.2.


9. Samantha Coleman

-Team: Rocky River

-Class: Junior

-Why She's No. 9: Won the 3200 meter race at the Bay HS Tri Meet on August 29 with a time of 12:25. Placed 36th overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 18:59.8.


10. Emmaline Hannan

-Team: Hudson

-Class: Senior

-Why She's No. 10: Placed 37th overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 18:59.9.



539 views0 comments

Join the Clevelandish Mailing List

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2020 Clevelandish, LLC