• Clevelandish Team

10 Fastest HS Runners in Cleveland (Guys Edition)

As part of our weekly series crowning the top high school athletes in Cleveland (view last week's post on Cleveland's 15 Most Dominant Football Stars here) to kick off the 2020 season, we have now arrived at cross country, a brutal sport that is just as painful as football but gets none of the love and attention that it deserves. Here are the 10 fastest runners in Cleveland that you need to watch this fall leading up to the state championship meet in Obetz on November 7.


Note: Check back tomorrow for the girl's rankings.

1. Matt Singleton

-Team: Aurora

-Class: Junior

-Why He's No. 1: Placed 10th overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 15:42.1. Has 5k PR of 15.37.4. This dude flies.


2. Ryan Champa

-Team: Woodridge

-Class: Senior

-Why He's No. 2: Placed 6th overall at D2 states in 2019 with a time of 15:54.0. Won the Quad at Walsh Jesuit on August 29 with a time of 16:19.


3. Matt Kelly

-Team: St. Ignatius

-Class: Junior

-Why He's No. 3: Placed 7th overall at the Hilliard Davidson Hot Summer Bash this weekend with a time of 16:04.24. Won the Riverside Cross Country Kickoff Invitational on August 29th with a time of 16:14. Placed 122nd at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 16:54.0.


4. Sean Uhran

-Team: St. Ignatius

-Class: Junior

-Why He's No. 4: Placed 8th overall at the Hilliard Davidson Hot Summer Bash this weekend with a time of 16:05.52. Finished 3rd at the Riverside Cross Country Kickoff Invitational on August 29th with a time of 16:24. Placed 125th at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 16:54.9.


5. Dennis Princic

-Team: Kenston

-Class: Senior

-Why He's No. 5: Ran a 16:13 at the WRC Conference Meet in 2019. Placed 50th overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 16:15.0.


6. Jack Turk

-Team: Kenston

-Class: Senior

-Why He's No. 6: Ran a 16:20 at the WRC Conference Meet in 2019. Finished 86th at D1 states in 2019 with a time of 16:38.0.


7. Titan Casey

-Team: Hudson

-Class: Junior

-Why He's No. 7: Placed 59th overall at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 16:23.1. Finished 4th at the Brecksville Broadview Heights Hudson Dual 5k on September 5 with a time of 17:31.4.


8. Luke Ondracek

-Team: Walsh Jesuit

-Class: Junior

-Why He's No. 8: Finished 2nd at the Quad at Walsh on August 29th with a time of 16:25. Placed 80th at the D1 state meet in 2019 with a time of 16:34.1.


9. Will Warren

-Team: Bay

-Class: Senior

-Why He's No. 9: Won the 3200 meter race at the Bay HS Tri Meet on August 29 with a time of 10:24.1. Placed 27th in the 2019 D2 state meet with a time of 16:26.0.


10. Jack Root

-Team: Hudson

-Class: Senior

-Why He's No. 10: Won the Brecksville Broadview Heights Hudson Dual 5k this weekend with a time of 17:02.6. Placed 67th at the D1 2019 state meet with a time of 16:27.2.

938 views0 comments

Join the Clevelandish Mailing List

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2020 Clevelandish, LLC