• Clevelandish Team

10 HS Golfers We Might Be Watching on the LPGA Tour Someday (Girls Edition)

Following up on the 10 HS Golfers We Might Be Watching on the PGA Tour Someday, ranking the top high school boys golfers from Cleveland in 2020, it's time for the girls rankings.


Northeast Ohio is loaded with extremely talented girls golfers this year who would give the boys a run for their money in a head-to-head matchup. But one thing that stands out about the girls' rankings is the number of freshmen on the list. Four of our top ten are only in their first season of high school golf, but are already competing on a pro level...As the season wraps up in Columbus next month (D2 state tournament on Oct. 16-17 and D1 on Oct. 23-24), here are the ten high school girls golfers from the Cleveland area you need to follow.

1. Madison Reemsnyder

-Team: GlenOak

-Class: Junior

-Why She's No. 1: Placed 2nd overall at the D1 state tournament in 2019. Won the Lady Explorer Invitational at the Country Club of Hudson on August 10 with a score of 71. Won the Federal League Preseason Tournament at Tannenhauf with a score of 72. Placed 3rd at the Medina Bees Invitational at Medina CC on September 10 with a score of 73.


2. Cara Heisterkamp

-Team: Magnificat

-Class: Freshman

-Why She's No. 2: Won the Lady Bruin Invitational at Pine Hills on August 12 with a score of 72. Won the Lady Rider Invitational (afternoon flight) at the Fairways at Twin Lakes on August 8 with a score of 72. Placed 2nd at the Independence Blue Devil Classic at Shawnee Country Club on August 22 with a score of 69. Placed 2nd at the Lady Explorer Invitational at the Country Club of Hudson on August 10 with a score of 72.


3. Jami Morris

-Team: Laurel

-Class: Senior

-Why She's No. 3: Tied for 2nd overall at the D2 state tournament in 2019. Placed 2nd at the Lady Bruin Invitational at Pine Hills on August 12 with a score of 73. Placed 3rd at the Independence Blue Devil Classic at Shawnee Country Club on August 22 with a score of 71. Placed 3rd at the Lady Explorer Invitational at the Country Club of Hudson on August 10 with a score of 76.


4. Isabella Goyette

-Team: Highland

-Class: Freshman

-Why She's No. 4: Won the Medina Bees Invitational at Medina CC on September 10 with a score of 70. Won the Suburban American Conference Tournament at Gleneagles Golf Club on August 6 with a score of 76. Tied for 2nd at the Lady Rider Invitational (afternoon flight) at the Fairways at Twin Lakes on August 8 with a score of 74. Tied for 4th at the Independence Blue Devil Classic at Shawnee Country Club on August 22 with a score of 72. Placed 5th at the Lady Explorer Invitational at the Country Club of Hudson on August 10 with a score of 78.


5. Brooklyn Millard

-Team: Aurora

-Class: Freshman

-Why She's No. 5: Won the Lady Rider Invitational (morning flight) at the Fairways at Twin Lakes on August 8 with a score of 70. Won the Suburban League Tournament at Brookledge on August 12 with a score of 71. Tied for 2nd at the Suburban American Conference Tournament at Gleneagles Golf Club on August 6 with a score of 78.


6. Avery Wright

-Team: Jackson

-Class: Sophomore

-Why She's No. 6: Tied for 11th overall at the D1 state tournament in 2019. Tied for 2nd at the Lady Rider Invitational (afternoon flight) at the Fairways at Twin Lakes on August 8 with a score of 74. Placed 4th at the Lady Explorer Invitational at the Country Club of Hudson on August 10 with a score of 77.


7. Emily Krutkiewicz

-Team: Highland

-Class: Sophomore

-Why She's No. 7: Placed 2nd at the Suburban League Tournament at Brookledge on August 12 with a score of 75. Tied for 2nd at the Suburban American Conference Tournament at Gleneagles Golf Club on August 6 with a score of 78.


8. Natalie Kostalnick

-Team: Strongsville

-Class: Freshman

-Why She's No. 8: Placed 2nd at the Lady Rider Invitational (morning flight) at the Fairways at Twin Lakes on August 8 with a score of 72. Placed 3rd at the Lady Bruin Invitational at Pine Hills on August 12 with a score of 75. Placed 7th at the Lady Explorer Invitational at the Country Club of Hudson on August 10 with a score of 81.


9. Emily Liptak

-Team: Green

-Class: Junior

-Why She's No. 9: Placed 6th at the Lady Explorer Invitational at the Country Club of Hudson on August 10 with a score of 80. Tied for 7th at the Independence Blue Devil Classic at Shawnee Country Club on August 22 with a score of 74. Tied for 27th overall at the D1 state tournament in 2019.


10. Sam Webb

-Team: Lutheran West

-Class: Senior

-Why She's No. 10: Tied for 7th at the Independence Blue Devil Classic at Shawnee Country Club on August 22 with a score of 74. Won the Chagrin Falls vs. Lutheran West match on September 8 with a score of 41. Won the Lutheran West vs. Independence match at Red Tail on September 10 with a score of 39.

662 views

Join the Clevelandish Mailing List

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2020 Clevelandish, LLC